Accident Summary Nr: 202471207 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Hay Stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827932 | 01/19/2012 | 5191 | 424910 | Erro Hay Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on December 7, 2011, Employee #1, a hay-squeeze operator, was preparing a load of hay to be loaded onto a truck. He fell 16 ft from the hay stack to a dirt area. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for a fractured rib, a punctured lung, and a head injury. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827932 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |