Accident Summary Nr: 202471199 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202471199 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482803901/20/20128059623110Mary Health Of The Sick

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a nursing home, was cleaning 18 ft tall kitchen walls from a Werner, Model Number D1520-2, 20-ft aluminum extension ladder. The ladder was positioned approximately 5 ft away from the wall and approximately 2 ft down from the top of the wall. Employee #1 was working from approximately 10 ft high when the ladder slipped out from beneath him. Employee #1 fell and sustained a left hip fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, WALL, CLEANING, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations