Accident Summary Nr: 202471157 - Roofer Fractures Leg in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202471157 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482756912/01/20111761238160Medrano Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, was unloading tile from a roof and handing it to a coworker who was standing in the bed of a truck. Employee #1 lost his balance, slipped off the roof, and fell approximately 7 ft onto the truck bed. He was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for a fractured leg.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, TRUCK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314827569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof