Accident Summary Nr: 202471132 - Employee Is Rolled over by Ford F-250 Pick-Up Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829276 | 04/20/2012 | 1381 | 213111 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:06 a.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was sitting in his company's Ford F-250 pick-up truck. The pick-up truck was in an uphill position and Employee #1 was speaking to Employee #2. Employee #2 was sitting in his company's pick-up truck in a downhill position. Employee #1 was in transit from his employer's production unit. Employee #1 shut-off his truck's engine, opened the door and stepped out to show Employee #2 a photo. Employee #1 did not place the transmission shifting lever into park. The employee also, did not set the emergency brake, and did not shut-off the engine of the truck properly prior to exiting. Employee #2 stated that as soon as Employee #1 exited the truck it started to roll in a downhill direction. The slope of the road was at a 5 degree angle. Employee #1 reached inside the truck, and grabbed the steering wheel while running backwards and the door of the vehicle came into contact with his legs causing him to trip and fall in a backwards motion and while still holding onto the steering wheel. Employee #2 also, stated that Employee #1 became entangled in the door and front left wheel of the truck and lost his grip on the steering wheel. The truck was traveling in a right to left downhill motion and the left front tire rolled over the Employee #1's upper torso one to two times. Employee #1 became disentangled after approximately 105.6 ft. The truck turned in a left to right direction still rolling downhill and came to rest approximately 136 ft on the other side of the road. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The employee was then transferred to the Kern County Coroner's Morgue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829276 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |