Accident Summary Nr: 202471108 - Employee Is Injures Hand in Silver Machine Feeding Dowser

Accident Summary Nr: 202471108 -- Report ID: 0950646 -- Event Date: 03/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482915104/09/20120173111335Sunnygem, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was working on an almond processing line (manufacturing line Number 2), and was checking an adjustment made to the almond conveyor above the almond sliver machine. Employee #1 climbed a ladder in order to access and inspect the sliver machine feeding dowser. The employee slipped towards the sliver machine and caught his right hand inside the feeding dowser, between a set of two rollers with circular blades that were still in operation. The blades inflicted lacerations to the fingers of the employee's right hand. Employee #1 came off the ladder as he slipped and landed on the base of the sliver machine, with his right hand stuck between the two rollers, but managed to reach across his body and push the emergency stop control with his left hand. Employee #2 was leaving the building, when he was alerted to a problem. Employee #2 proceeded to where Employee #1 was located and saw the injured employee standing on the base of the sliver machine at the front of the line. Employee #2 realized that Employee #1 was unable to remove his right hand from the feeding dowser rollers. Employee #2 offered to assist Employee #1 and managed to help the injured employee to extract his right hand from the sliver machine. Employee #1 was given a towel to cover his injured right hand and was assisted to the main office, while another employee contacted Emergency Medical Services. Emergency Medical Services arrived within minutes, and Employee #1 was examined and treated, before being transported by Kern Ambulance Service to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment and underwent surgery of the right hand several times, before being released for out- patient care at approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 13, 2012.

Keywords: FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829151 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators