Accident Summary Nr: 202471090 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202471090 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482800501/06/20122099311999Gills Onions, Llc

Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary worker at an onion-processing plant, was bagging onions in front of a conveyor system. A forklift (Nissan Model Number MCP1B2L255) pulled into the same area to pick up a bin of onions near Employee #1. The forklift operator inadvertently pushed the bin into Employee #1, pinning his right leg between the bin and the conveyor's load step. He was hospitalized for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828005 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers