Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202471082 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed Between Dies Of Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202471082 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482724710/14/20113444332322Bayless Engineering & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 27, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer of three months, was working with a coworker making multiple bends on a 3-ft by 3.5-ft metal part. They were using an unguarded foot-operated hydraulic press brake (Amada Europe, SA, Model Number HFT 130-35, and Serial Number HFT 130-35- N040246). Employee #1 and the coworker were in front of the press brake, positioning the portion of the part to be bent in between the dies of the press brake. The opening between the dies was 8 inches. Employee #1 was stepping backwards when he accidently depressed the foot pedal, causing the press brake to cycle. His right hand was in the point of the operation, causing a severe crushing injury to his right palm, with amputations to the index, middle, and ring fingers. The coworker was a witness to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, caught between, crushed, point of operation, nip point, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827247 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction