Accident Summary Nr: 202471074 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827486 | 11/15/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Exact Staff, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary machine operator, was directed by his supervisor (from Tri-State Staffing) to remove plastic jammed in a trim press (Irwin F-1, Model Number 48-40, Serial Number 1925). Another machine operator had turned off the press by activating its red stop button. Employee #1 proceeded under the press and reached up into it to remove the jammed plastic. When the trim cutter activated, his right thumb, index, and middle fingers were amputated, as was a portion of his ring finger. The amputated fingers fell into the grinder located under the press. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Ventura County Medical Center. The secondary employer did not have specific hazardous energy control procedures in place for the trim press and did not ensure lockout/tagout procedures followed when Employee #1 attempted to clear the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |