Accident Summary Nr: 202471066 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Waste Collection Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828823 | 03/22/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Bakersfield |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a waste collection truck. The employee was in the cab on the driver side of a Peterbilt truck with side loaders for the collection of solid waste. Employee #1 proceeded to lift a waste can using the side load hoist and emptied the contents of the can into a hopper. The employee proceeded onto the next waste collection point before returning the waste can back onto the street. The side loader hoist stopped in mid-cycle, just after the contents of the can was dumped into the hopper. Employee #1 stepped out of the cab of the truck from the passenger side and proceeded up the access ladder onto a platform behind the cab. The employee stepped onto the lift arm assembly that was almost fully elevated. Once Employee #1 was positioned on the lift arm assembly of the hoist, the employee placed his left hand on the wind screen edge of the driver's side of the truck and looked to see why the lift arm was not lowering. Employee #1 slipped, swinging to his right side and into the hopper. The employee held onto the edge of the wind screen with both hands, so as not to fall in head first. Employee #1 was hanging from the wind screen, with his legs in the path of the packer sweeper blade. The sweeper blade now engaged, came in contact with both the left and right of the employee's legs. The employee called out for help once he fell inside the hopper. Employee #2 heard the cries for help. Employee #1 requested that Employee #2 turn the truck off. Employee #2 went to the cab of the truck and turned the ignition key to the off position. Once the power was shut-off, the litter guard cover automatically closed onto the upper back of Employee #1. The employee was now trapped inside the hopper. Employee #2 called Emergency Rescue Service. The City of Bakersfield, Fire Department arrived within minutes, and the fire department personnel were able to lift the litter guard off of Employee #1. The employee was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was treated for fractured left ankle, fractured right tibia bone, a dislocated right shoulder, and other related injuries. Employee #1 remained at Kern Medical Center for treatment until his release for out-patient care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828823 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |