Accident Summary Nr: 202471058 - Employee Get Finger Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828468 | 03/05/2012 | 2844 | 325611 | St. Ives Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 of St. Ives dba Cosmetic Laboratories of America was cleaning a tank from the outside. The tank is used to manufacture shampoos. A new product was introduced into the tank and the tank needed to be cleaned inside and out. The tank is cleaned internally by an interior spray wash system. There are mixing blades inside the tank. Employee #1 unscrewed a valve assembly external to the tank to clean a short protruding pipe. Employee #1used a sponge to clean inside the pipe and stuck the sponge in too close to the rotating blades inside the tank and cut off part of his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |