Accident Summary Nr: 202471033 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Truck and Waste Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827429 | 11/08/2011 | 4953 | 562211 | Bins Bins Bins Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2011 at approximately 12:18 a.m., Employee #1 was working at a facility involved in transportation of C&D (apparently construction and demolition) waste and bin rentals. Employee #1 had been working for the company for about five months and was performing his daily duties of a sorter/laborer. Employee #1 was working with and in close proximity to a truck operator, an onsite employee. Employee #1 was working along a 40-yard bin, while helping the truck operator move the bin. Employee #1 sustained serious occupational injuries, when his leg got crushed between the industrial truck and the 40-yard bin. Employee #1's leg was fractured, and he was transported to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center. He was hospitalized and treated for 24 days. Los Angeles Fire Station Number 77 notified the Division about the accident at 12:30 p.m. on October 31, 2011. The employer did not report the serious injury to Cal/OSHA. Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and onsite employees were interviewed. The investigation concluded that the truck operator did not check to see if Employee #1 was in the clear of the area, prior to moving the truck, and did not look in the direction of travel, while operating the industrial truck. A regulation was violated, and therefore, the Division issued a serious accident-related citation to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |