Accident Summary Nr: 202471017 - Grocery Store Meatcutter Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827783 | 12/30/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Supermarkets |
Abstract: On December 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Vallarta Supermarkets, a grocery store in Sylmar, CA. He was cutting meat on a Hobart Model Number 6801 meat band saw, with Serial Number 271139505. The saw blade guard had been adjusted more than 2 inches (50 millimeters) above the pork neck and ribs he was cutting. Employee #1 became distracted by a coworker and, without thinking, placed his hand on the saw blade. Three fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 immediately wrapped his right hand and notified a second coworker, who was his supervisor. Employee #1 was taken to Palmdale Regional Hospital, where he was diagnosed with partial amputation of the middle finger and laceration of two other fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was in the Palmdale Regional Hospital for 2 days. His employer was be cited for a serious accident related violation:T8CCR 4543(b)(2) Guarding of Meat Cutting Band Saw Blades. The safety officer for Vallarta Supermarkets reported the serious injury on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827783 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |