Accident Summary Nr: 202470977 - Employee's Feet Are Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827692 | 12/19/2011 | 5182 | 424820 | Castoro Cellars |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2011, Employee #1 was wrapping 18 in. shrink-wrap around a pallet loaded with cases of wine stacked 4 ft high. A coworker was operating an electric forklift (Mitsubishi Model Number FB20NT-AC, Serial Number EFB1450310) to place a pallet of empty wine bottles on a portable wine bottling trailer. The coworker then backed approximately 30 ft and the forklift's rear wheels ran over Employee #1's toes, feet, and ankles. He was hospitalized at Twin Cities Community Hospital for fractures of both feet and several toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |