Accident Summary Nr: 202470969 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured When Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827197 | 10/17/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Mission Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 12, 2011, Employee #1, a seasonal worker, was picking wine grapes from the vines and placing them into a tray. When the tray was full, she dumped the contents of the tray into a grape gondola pulled by a John Deere Model LV3520 tractor, Number 24, and Serial Number 1LV3520PPBPZ10220. The gondola measured 71-inch by 42-inch by 48-inch. Employee #1 had dumped a tray of grapes into the gondola and the operator of the tractor started forward without ensuring that Employee #1 was clear. When the tractor and gondola moved forward, the right side tire ran over Employee #1, fracturing her pelvis. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |