Accident Summary Nr: 202470944 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Working At Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314827056 | 10/07/2011 | 0161 | 111219 | Deardorff-Jackson Co. Dba Deardorff Family Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 3, 2011, Employee #1, a packing shed supervisor, was checking the quality of boxed tomatoes moving on a conveyor belt. Her apron tie string got caught by a roller of the conveyor belt. Employee #1, and another worker, attempted to pull the tie string from the roller. The tie string wrapped around Employee #1's right middle finger. The tension created from the roller resulted in a right middle finger distal amputation. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Medical Center, where the tip of the finger was reattached. The surgery to reattach the fingertip was unsuccessful, and a second surgery on October 12, 2011 was performed to remove the finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the employer did not provide appropriate clothing for employees working around moving machinery. Employer was cited for a Serious Accident Related violation as set forth in Title 8 California Code of Regulation Section 3383(b) Body Protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314827056 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |