Accident Summary Nr: 202470910 - Employee Is Shocked by Power Lines While Trimming Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314827544 | 11/29/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Economy Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Economy Tree Service, Inc., at a residential property. Employee #1 was trimming a large oak tree that had high-power lines running through its top part. As Employee #1 was cutting branches and new buds, he didn't realize he got within 3 feet to 4 feet of the power lines. Apparently, an arc and ground fault occurred and caused Employee #1 to receive an electrical shock. Employee #1 was tied off, and he was rescued by the local fire department. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not under direct supervision of a qualified tree worker at the time the incident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314827544 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |