Accident Summary Nr: 202470902 - Homeless Person Has Seizures in an Illegal Dwelling

Accident Summary Nr: 202470902 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482818702/13/20127532811121Jose Flores

Abstract: On September 19, 2011, a homeless person was found on the ground of a property in Santa Barbara, CA. The property was a body shop that was converted to an illegal dwelling. The homeless person was sleeping in the shack, which he rented as the sole occupant. At approximately 10:51 a.m. on September 19, 2011, the Santa Barbara City Fire Department (Engine Number 2) transported the homeless person to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital. According to the Fire Department report, the homeless person had a seizure. The homeless person was hospitalized for five days and treated for delirium tremens. The property owner, as well as the owner of Gosnell Tree and Landscape and employees of Harbor Meat & Seafood, both located on the same street as the property, were interviewed. The interviews confirmed that the homeless person did not have any employees and only did some car body repairs as a side job. It was determined that there were no employer-employee relationships.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828187 Occupation not reported