Accident Summary Nr: 202470837 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Atv Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202470837 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482759312/06/20110172111332The Bien Nacido Vineyards Of Rancho Tepusquet Lp

Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed full-time, was working at a vineyard, where he had been working for approximately 11 years. The employer grew grapes for wines and apparently also grew vegetables. The employer also processed the grapes into various types of wines for wholesale and retail. At 4:15 a.m., Employee #1 was driving a Polaris Sportsman Model Number 500 H.O. quad ATV (Serial Number 4XAMH50A5AB8000323), in a westerly direction at approximately 20 miles per hour. Employee #1 was going to obtain his personal items, since his shift was ending. Employee #1 stated that he had just placed the transmission shift into third gear and was traveling at approximately 20 miles per hour. He then stated that he applied the foot brake, which activated the rear axle brakes and caused the quad ATV to turn over. When the quad ATV turned over, it landed on Employee #1's right knee. The accident occurred at the north end of Block "D", between rows Number 72 and 73, next to the access road. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his tibial plateau. He was transported by private vehicle to Marian Medical Center in Santa Maria, CA, and he was hospitalized. The incident was reported to the Division at 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2011, "4 days 8 hours and 15 minutes" after the incident. The Division decided to issue a regulatory citation.

Keywords: EJECTED, KNEE, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, TIBIA, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK BY, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827593 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported