Accident: 202470829 - Inmate Firefighter Dies After Training Hike
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314827833 | 01/05/2012 | 9224 | Cal Fire |
On January 4, 2012, Employee #1, an inmate firefighter, collapsed during an evaluation training hike and died later that day. The supervising employer (Cal Fire) had been delivering training in a classroom, followed by a short hike at the end of the day. The cause of death was determined to be unrelated to the hot conditions at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314827833 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |