Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202470829 - Inmate Firefighter Dies After Training Hike

Accident: 202470829 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/04/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31482783301/05/20129224Cal Fire

On January 4, 2012, Employee #1, an inmate firefighter, collapsed during an evaluation training hike and died later that day. The supervising employer (Cal Fire) had been delivering training in a classroom, followed by a short hike at the end of the day. The cause of death was determined to be unrelated to the hot conditions at the time of the incident.

Keywords: firefighter, unconsciousness, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314827833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported