Accident Summary Nr: 202470787 - Worker Painting Wall Fractures Elbow in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202470787 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482620708/23/20115932453310Goodwill Southern California

Abstract: At approximately 4:47 a.m. on August 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Goodwill Southern California, a nonprofit retail charitable organization, at a facility in Los Angeles, CA. He was painting on a wall surface approximately 14 feet, 5 inches (4.4 meters) in height in a segregated storage cubicle area in the donation receiving area of the store. He was sitting on an elevated wall 10 feet in height by 17 feet in width by 5 inches in depth (3 meters by 5.2 meters by 0.13 meters). Employee #1 reached for some paint that he had placed on the left side top of a tile ceiling. He lost his balance and fell, hitting a countertop and then continuing to the ground. He fell approximately 10 feet (3 meters). Two coworkers came to his aid and called his supervisor. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was diagnosed with blunt head trauma, a fractured right elbow, and a fractured left scaphoid bone. Employee #1 was in the hospital for one day. His supervisor was not present when the accident occurred. The employer was cited for the following general violations: T8CCR 1675(b) Ladders, General T8CCR 1509(a) IIPP Training, T8CCR 14300.32(b) Regulatory. Goodwill Southern California's director of safety and health reported the accident as a serious injury to the left elbow of one of its employees on August 11, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, PAINT, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314826207 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers