Accident Summary Nr: 202470761 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Tamping Rammer (compactor)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314826462 | 09/06/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Bridgepoint Construction Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on September 2, 2011, Employee # 1, a thirty-six (36) years old laborer, was starting the Mikasa Model MTX-60 Tamping Rammer, Serial #U-5556 to compact some dirt at the construction site in Santa Barbara. The starter rope did not retract back into the machine therefore Employee # 1 wrapped the rope around the handle. Employee # 1 continued operating the compactor when the rope suddenly retracted, amputating his right thumb. Employee # 1 was transported to the LA-USC Hospital which was unable to re attached his thumb. Cal- OSHA office was notified by the Santa Barbara City Fire Department on September 2, 2011. The investigation concluded that the employer, Bridge point Construction Services Inc. did not maintain their tamping rammer in a safe operating condition. As a result of the investigation, the Division issued a Serious Accident Related citation for CCR, Title 8, 3328(g).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314826462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |