Accident Summary Nr: 202470704 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202470704 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482777512/30/20110761115115Cal Ag Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:24 a.m. on December 30, 2011, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was performing general duties which include raking almonds into a loader bucket, and removing plastic covering of almond mounds. Employee #1 got out of the vehicle and then proceeded to enter an outbuilding to punch the time clock. The employee proceeded back to the car and retrieved safety equipment when he was run over and killed by a rubber tire wheel loader. Employee #1 was transported to the Kern County Sheriff's Office Coroner Section for an autopsy.

Keywords: WHEEL, LOADER BUCKET, FARM MACHINERY, TRUCK, LOADER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827775 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction