Accident Summary Nr: 202470688 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Suspended Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202470688 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482633008/30/20111389213112Southern Sierra Gen. Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a general oil field engineering firm that specializes in the sales, repair and service of oil well pumping units. He was part of a crew rigging a gear box to be loaded onto a crane truck. Employee #1 placed nylon straps around the gear box and utilized a chain to prevent it from turning during the lifting procedure. A crane operator lifted the gear box approximately 6 to 12 in. as directed by Employee #1. While Employee #1 manually manipulated the gear box, the chain rolled over onto his thumb, partially crushing it. Employee #1 was a full time permanent employee of the employer. Employee #1 was transported to Occupational Medical Group, where he was treated, including the surgical removal of the tip of his thumb.

Keywords: RIGGING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, THUMB, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PUMP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314826330 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported