Accident Summary Nr: 202470621 - Employee Amputates Finger on Rotating Lathe Spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 202470621 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482709810/07/20113089326121Health Devices Corp. Dba Doc Johnson Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 28, 2011, Employee #1, a machinist of twenty years, was using a TAKANG Model Number 1760K lathe, finishing/sanding a 5-inch by 0.625-inch mandrel. The mandrel was attached to the 50 RPM rotating spindle. His right ring finger got caught by a 1-inch by 11-inch sand paper, which was attached to the rotating lathe spindle. His finger was amputated, but he was not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, MANDREL, SPINDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827098 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists