Accident: 202470605 - Employee'S Thumb Is Crushed In Silo Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314825381 | 07/13/2011 | 0761 | Esparza Enterprises, Inc. |
At approximately 6:25 p.m. on June 14, 2011, an employee working as a licensed farm labor contractor was working for Esparza Enterprises, Inc. on a ranch as a Supervisor/Irrigator. The employee was attempting to unplug an auger on a gypsum silo. The Employee removed the covers on the lower auger of the silo and placed his hand inside the silo auger to loosen the gypsum. When the gypsum became loose, it fell causing the employee's left hand to fall into the rotating auger. The employee sustained a crushing fracture to his left thumb. The employee failed to lock-out/tag-out the system prior to removing the two plates. The employee was admitted to a Medical Center for treatment and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314825381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |