Accident Summary Nr: 202470548 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Atv over Turns

Accident Summary Nr: 202470548 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482518306/30/20110174111320Harvard Citrus Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 14, 2011, an employee of Harvard Citrus Ranch Inc., was performing duties of a Foreman. The employee was operating a Honda (Fourtrax 250) ATV (All-Terrain Vehicle). The employee was trying to stop the ATV on a dirt road when the vehicle tipped over. He fractured his ribs and was transported to the hospital for treatment for ten days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, RIB, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314825183 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction