Accident Summary Nr: 202470464 - Employee Fractures Finger When Struck by Joint of Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202470464 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482511806/29/20111381213111Ensign U.S. Drilling Ca Dba Ensign Well Svc Calif

Abstract: On May 28, 2011, an employee, a coworker and an operator were on the floor of Rig Number 331. The employee was guiding a joint of tubing onto the pipe wrangler, manufactured by Forum Oilfield Technologies, Serial Number 01LT111036192FM384, with an overall length of 57 feet and width of 8 feet 4 inches. The Rig Number 331 was manufactured by Taylor, Mast Pemco, Serial Number1750, Model Number 102-300-C, with the hand rail height of 42 inches. The distance from the hand rail to the leading edge of the pipe wrangler guide was 42 inches per Tool pusher Number1. The employee, the coworker and the operator were standing on the rig platform at a height of approximately 6-7 feet from ground level. The rig platform dimensions were approximately 9 feet by 15 feet. The operator was at the rig controls lowering the blocks holding the joint of tubing. The employee had his right hand on the metal tubular guardrail around the rig platform. The employee was standing on a greater than three inch piece of board and was leaning over the guardrail to continue guiding the joint of pipe onto the pipe wrangler. The employee had his hand struck by the joint of pipe when the blocks swung in a backwards motion towards the employee. When the joint of pipe struck the employee's hand, he had his right middle finger fractured and his right ring finger lacerated. The employee was transported to Mercy Southwest Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, RIGGING, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314825118 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported