Accident Summary Nr: 202470449 - Employee Fractures Skull in Winch Safety System Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202470449 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482489706/20/20111611237310Sci Pavement Services, Lp

Abstract: On June 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project, for his employer, a privately-owned company that engaged in road stripping projects. Employee #1 had been working for this company as a laborer for three months. Employee #1 was assigned the task of moving a SIM board from one location to another in order to provide traffic control at the new location. A SIM board is an electronic sign used for traffic control. The sign was to be secured to a pallet located in the rear of a pickup truck, to enable the truck to move the sign to the new location. Employee #1 and his coworker, Employee #2, used a winch to lower the sign into the truck. Employee #1 took up a position in the rear of the truck, climbed inside the truck, and began to lower the sign using the winch. The safety system on the winch failed, and the sign fell on to Employee #1's head. Employee #1's head was pinned between the sign and the frame of the truck. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his skull and right eye socket.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, TRAFFIC CONTROL, HOIST, SKULL, PICKUP TRUCK, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824897 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers