Accident Summary Nr: 202470423 - Employee Falls 10ft Hits Concrete Below

Accident Summary Nr: 202470423 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482455805/20/20111751238130Cbc Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On March 30, 2011 an accident occurred and resulted in a serious injury to one employee. the Employees were working as a framers at a new homes construction site. The injured employee #1 was working with one other employee # 2 and they were in the process of doing framing work, such as laying joists and setting beams. The injured employee was walking on the 2 by 6 top plate of the garage to put marks on the beam for joist installation, when he fell off the beam and landed on concrete floor 10ft below. The injured employee #1 has indicated that he was walking on a beam while carrying another beam with employee #2 holding the other end, when the beam he was walking on fell down and he fell with it. His wrist was injured when the beam he was carrying fell on his arm when he hit the concrete floor of the garage. The injured employee #1 was taken to the Henry Mayo Hospital, by Employee #2. The injured employee was hospitalized for two days and had surgery on his left wrist with a metal plate installed. He also had a scratch on the lower right leg and a scar on left eye lid.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE FACILITY, RAFTER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314824558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)