Accident Summary Nr: 202470423 - Employee Falls 10ft Hits Concrete Below
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314824558 | 05/20/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Cbc Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2011 an accident occurred and resulted in a serious injury to one employee. the Employees were working as a framers at a new homes construction site. The injured employee #1 was working with one other employee # 2 and they were in the process of doing framing work, such as laying joists and setting beams. The injured employee was walking on the 2 by 6 top plate of the garage to put marks on the beam for joist installation, when he fell off the beam and landed on concrete floor 10ft below. The injured employee #1 has indicated that he was walking on a beam while carrying another beam with employee #2 holding the other end, when the beam he was walking on fell down and he fell with it. His wrist was injured when the beam he was carrying fell on his arm when he hit the concrete floor of the garage. The injured employee #1 was taken to the Henry Mayo Hospital, by Employee #2. The injured employee was hospitalized for two days and had surgery on his left wrist with a metal plate installed. He also had a scratch on the lower right leg and a scar on left eye lid.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314824558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |