Accident Summary Nr: 202470373 - Employee Amputates Finger with Skilsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314824525 | 05/19/2011 | 1761 | 238390 | Lopez Engineering Co. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, at approximately 1400 hours, an employee was cutting an approximate four by six piece of wood into a one foot piece with a Skilsaw (Model: SHD77) in order to make forms to pour concrete for a curb drain project. The employee had placed the piece of wood on his ankle and was holding it with his left hand, and operating the saw with his right hand. He hit a knot in the wood, causing the saw to bounce back and amputate his left hand index finger. Employee was working alone at the time of the incident. Employee's supervisor was approximately ten feet away, and did not witness the accident. The Division was notified of the accident on April 13, 2011 at approximately 1055 by the company's Payroll Administrator. The employee was transported by emergency services to a hospital for treatment of his injuries. On May 19, 2011, the Division initiated an onsite investigation of the incident. The employer is a privately owned company that engages in pouring and forming curb gutters and sidewalks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314824525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |