Accident Summary Nr: 202470332 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314824194 | 04/23/2011 | 2899 | 325998 | Recycled Based Materials Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1, with Recycled Base Materials, Inc. (a concrete recycling facility) was stepping from the top of a metal container (Model Number FL068-11, 1165 cubic ft capacity) onto a stepladder. He fell approximately 8 ft and landed on an asphalt surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Providence Holy Cross Hospital for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314824194 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |