Accident Summary Nr: 202470233 - Employee Injures Both Arms While Cleaning Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202470233 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482412904/19/20118062622110Security Paving Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:33 a.m. on April 9, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning an MQ Multiquip Ride-On Roller Screed, Model Number WRS5200, for Security Paving Company, Inc. According to the narrative, Employee #1 suffered crashing and avulsion injuries to both forearms. No cause of injury was provided. He was hospitalized for approximately two weeks at Holy Cross Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CLEANING, DEGLOVED, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824129 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers