Accident Summary Nr: 202470225 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823964 | 03/30/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | Tempco Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a punch press operator with Tempco Engineering, Inc., was operating a Summit punch press (Serial Number 2-1970-2) with a Litton die (Part Number 753104 & 734404, #2, #3 Draw). He had set up the press and was running a test piece with the machine set in "jog" mode. In this mode, the press would be actuated by a single button that was located approximately 11 in. from the point of operation. Also, for this particular job, the point of operation guard had been removed. While Employee #1 operated the press with his left hand, he reached into the point of operation with his right hand to retrieve the piece he had just formed. His right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823964 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |