Accident Summary Nr: 202470217 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock While Working on Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202470217 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482592808/12/20113479332812Permacolor Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 11, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with two coworkers and a supervisor on a roof removing items from a home. They had removed the patio cover and sky lights, and were working on removing the fireplace. Employee #1 was standing on the roof, pulling up the metal flue from the chimney when it came in contact with energized high voltage power lines. The supervisor, who was in the house disconnecting the flue, heard a loud pop, went outside and saw Employee #1 lying on the roof. He called emergency services, and CPR was started on the roof. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314825928 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction