Accident Summary Nr: 202470209 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forkilft

Accident Summary Nr: 202470209 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482414504/22/20110171111333Saticoy Berry Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on April 15, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor of a farm, was managing the harvesting operation of strawberries. During their scheduled lunch break, Employee #1 was sitting on the step of a Harlo forklift, Model Number HP5000-4WD-12-5, Serial Number 90690, while the workers were purchasing food from a catering truck. The lunch break came to an end and Employee #1 observed the workers still crowded around the catering truck. He asked the forklift operator to give him a ride to where the catering truck was parked. As the forklift moved forward, Employee #1 fell towards the back of the forklift and was run over by one of the forklift's rear wheels. The operator stopped the forklift and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Regional Medical Center, where he underwent medical evaluation. Employee #1 was then transferred to Ventura County Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and was treated for a bilateral basilar skull fracture and multiple rib fractures, including a mastoid fracture. The accident investigation concluded that the forklift operator should not have allowed Employee #1 on the forklift. As a result, the employer was cited a serious violation for CCR, Title 8, 3650(t).

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, farm workers