Accident Summary Nr: 202470167 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314825951 | 08/15/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Mid-Coast Builders Supply Inc Dba New Mcb, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a carpenter with Mid-Coast Builders Supply, Inc., was working alone framing a stud wall on the second floor of residential apartment building. While using a nail gun to fasten a diagonal board across the wall, he stepped backward and fell approximately 9 ft through an unguarded floor opening that was to be used for a stairway. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314825951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |