Accident Summary Nr: 202470126 - Employee Finger Is Injured in Crushed Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314824319 | 05/04/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | Schlumberger Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was attempting to align an injector head set-up that was lowered onto a well head. The injector was going to be used to send sand down and create a sand plug in the well. The injector head set-up total weight was approximately 16,000 lbs. On the bottom end of the injector head set-up, there was an adaptor connected called a Stinger crossover. On the top end of the well there was a Stinger fracture head with an outer threaded collar. The crossover had a pin that needed to be set inside of the collar. There was a wing on the crossover that hung over the pin and had internal thread designed to mate and fasten onto the collar. The injector head set-up was lifted by a third party crane and then lowered on to the well to hook it up. Employee #1 used an Upright boom lift Model AB46RT to gain access to the union point, which was approximately 20 feet off the ground. Employee #1 lifted the wing on the crossover to see why the pin was not sitting right in the hole of the collar. He lifted the wing, holding the bottom of it with his fingers. The load then shifted and lowered on its own before Employee #1 could move his fingers from of the wing. The pinky finger on Employee #1's left hand was crushed and he was taken by ambulance to the hospital for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314824319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |