Accident Summary Nr: 202470118 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire During Liquid Transfer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314824582 | 05/25/2011 | 7389 | 325998 | Opi Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was involved with a flammable liquid transfer operation that moved liquids between drums and into small bottles. The drums, pump, and liquid filling machine were grounded; however, various portions of the system, including a polyurethane hose, were not properly bonded. A flash fire originated either inside a stainless steel drum or on the surface of the lid that covered the drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first- and second-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314824582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |