Accident Summary Nr: 202470100 - Employee Is Injured When Struck and Pinned by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202470100 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482434305/06/20111382213112N.T.S., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers, who were full-time employees of an oilfield maintenance contractor, were working at an Oxy Petroleum lease tank location. The employees were removing an 8-inch pipe that was approximately 20 feet long. The joint of pipe had been cold cut on the southern end. The eastern lateral run of the pipe had previously been cold cut. Employee #1 placed himself between an 8-inch pipe and a 10-inch pipe and proceeded to cut the final bolt in the flange that was holding the two sections of pipe together. One of the coworkers was sitting in the operator's seat of the lift truck, with the boom extended and a nylon sling holding the southern section of the pipe. The second coworker notified Employee #1 to proceed with cutting the bolt, and Employee #1 cut it. The pipe fell in a southerly direction and pinned Employee #1 between two sections of pipe. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to a left rib, right transverse process fractures to the third and fourth lumbar vertebrae, and a Grade III splenic laceration. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, and he was hospitalized. The employer notified the Division at 7:52 p.m. on April 28, 2011, within the required reporting time. The Division issued a general citation to the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, PINNED, OIL WELL DRILLING, SUSPENDED LOAD, RIB, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824343 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported