Accident Summary Nr: 202470076 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823691 | 02/24/2011 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Dept. Of Transportation (Caltrans District 5) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 7, 2005, an employee and a coworker were removing a bent hydraulic cylinder from the right rear ramp on a Zieman trailer, Model Number 2735Spl, California Number ZP19739, Unit Number 6027745. The coworker had removed the hold down strap on the ramp. The coworker was called away to assist with other repairs, and the employee continued working on the removal of the hydraulic cylinder from the ramp. When the employee removed the bottom pin on the hydraulic cylinder, the ramp descended pinning the employee underneath the ramp next to the shop floor. The hold down strap should not have been removed until after the hydraulic cylinder had been removed, and there was a method to safely lower the ramp. The employee received a fracture of L1 vertebrate. The employee was transported to Twin Cities Community Hospital, Templeton, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |