Accident Summary Nr: 202470050 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202470050 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482370903/01/20110761115115Cal Ag Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2011, Employee #1, with Cal Ag Resources, Inc. (a farm labor contractor), was helping to unload pistachio tree seedling bins from a trailer that was hitched to a moving agriculture tractor. His left leg was run over by a trailer tire, causing tibia and fibula fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, AGRICULTURE, TREE, TRAILER, RUN OVER, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314823709 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported