Accident Summary Nr: 202470043 - Employee Gets Fractured Tibia as Tree Falls on Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202470043 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482400404/05/20110783561730United Pacific Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on March 17, 2011, Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his right leg when a tree trunk struck his lower leg. On the day of the accident, there was a tree crew of 7 employees that were given the job of clearing a walking trail of fallen eucalyptus trees. The crew consisted of 3 tree trimmers, 3 on the ground crew and a supervisor. Employee #1 went on the opposite side of the trail that his crew was on where there was a smaller tree bent over with a larger tree on top of it. Employee #1 started cutting the smaller tree on one side of the trunk and then the other, the smaller tree popped back due to the pressure of the tree on top of it causing the tree to land on his right lower leg resulting in a fractured tibia. Emergency response was called and the general manager who was on his way to the jobsite lead the emergency personnel to Employee #1 where he was transported by ambulance to Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital where he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, TREE, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824004 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Laborers, except construction