Accident Summary Nr: 202470035 - Employee Suffers from Chemical Burns from Coil Cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823881 | 03/25/2011 | 7623 | 811310 | The Great Pacific Air Conditioning Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 14, 2011, an employee, HVAC technician, came out to a customer's home and was using coil cleaner in a spray bottle to clean an electronic air cleaner cell. After some time, he picked up the cell to be rinsed. According to the employee, he cut the tips of the glove fingers on the cleaner cell but was not aware of that at the time. About 15 minutes later, he noted irritation and a burning sensation on the four fingers of his right hand. The coiler cleaner used was Nu-Calgon Cal-Brite and was used to cut one part of product to three parts of water or more. The employee went to the hospital and was in the hospital for one and half weeks due to the injuries to his fingernails and also due to preexisting condition he had. Four of his finger nails had to be remove. The finger nails became infected. No other workers were at the site at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823881 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. |