Accident Summary Nr: 202470001 - Worker's Hands Are Crushed in Attempt to Straighten Post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823584 | 02/10/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | West Coast Arborists, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on Wednesday, February 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working for West Coast Arborists, Inc., a professional urban forestry maintenance and management services company that employed 400 employees. He had been working for West Coast Arborists for nine years. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was a member of one of two tree crews assigned to top a row of eucalyptus trees. The trees were adjacent to a chain link fence around the perimeter of a high school in Oxnard, CA. A horizontal fence pole or post got bent in the process, and Employee #'s crew decided to repair it. The crew's supervisor assigned Employee #1 and a coworker the job of straightening the fence post, using a machine such as a Bobcat. The two tried using a rope tied to the pole, pulling it in the opposite direction of the bend, but the pole kept flipping over. Employee #1 decided to hold the pipe with both his hands and have the operator of the Bobcat-type equipment use the grapple bucket to grab the pole and straighten it out. The grapple bucket came down and crushed both of Employee #1's hands, causing bilateral crush injuries. He was taken by ambulance to Ventura County Medical Center and then transferred by ambulance to Los Robles Hospital for surgery with a hand vascular surgeon. He was hospitalized for 26 hours. The Division issued a Serious Accident Related citation for 3421(c), as the two workers had not been trained and instructed in the hazards involved in their job assignments, including the proper use of all equipment utilized in tree work, maintenance, or removal operations. Such training was to be documented by the employer to certify that the employee had satisfactorily completed the training program prior to performing the job assignment. The Oxnard Fire Department reported the accident to the Division.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823584 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |