Accident Summary Nr: 202469995 - Employee Is Injured after Lifting Patients
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314824335 | 05/05/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | St. John'S Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 9, 2010, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was performing a regularly assigned task of lifting patients by using her upper body to turn them in an attempt to evaluate their skin condition. At the end of her shift, Employee #1 felt discomfort in her left shoulder, upper arm and neck. She was diagnosed with strained/sprained shoulder(s) and a herniated cervical spine due to lifting. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314824335 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Registered nurses |