Accident Summary Nr: 202469995 - Employee Is Injured after Lifting Patients

Accident Summary Nr: 202469995 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482433505/05/20118062622110St. John'S Regional Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 9, 2010, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was performing a regularly assigned task of lifting patients by using her upper body to turn them in an attempt to evaluate their skin condition. At the end of her shift, Employee #1 felt discomfort in her left shoulder, upper arm and neck. She was diagnosed with strained/sprained shoulder(s) and a herniated cervical spine due to lifting. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, SHOULDER, SPINE, NECK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824335 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Registered nurses