Accident Summary Nr: 202469953 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Track

Accident Summary Nr: 202469953 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482432705/03/20117993713120North American Amusements, Inc. Dba Shamrock Shows

Abstract: Two employees were working as laborers at an outdoor amusement park. One of them had worked for the company for a few months, and the other had worked for the company for almost 5 years. They were helping a ride operator erect a Mark II Super Loop amusement ride. A 16-kilovolt overhead power line ran near the ride location, which the company president had marked. The park supervisor was on site, but not within sight of the ride. A track section for the ride contacted the power line, and the two laborers received electric shocks. The contact also started a fire. The newer employee was treated and released from the emergency room. The other worker was hospitalized for electric shock and burns. He was released the next day. (The original form did not list the employee who was not hospitalized on an injury line.)

Keywords: BURN, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AMUSEMENT RIDE, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314824327 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction