Accident Summary Nr: 202469920 - Employee Dies from 2nd to 3rd Degree Burns to Torso and Extr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823097 | 12/03/2010 | 7641 | 811420 | Baudilio Robert Reyes Alvarado |
Abstract: On November 14, 2010 a fire explosion occurred. Employee #1, was the owner and only employee of an upholstery business which was operated in #114, of about 20 units at the two-story garden style commercial building with courtyard and parking. According to the fire department report, the cause of the fire has been speculative based on the evidence found inside the unit, which may have contributed to the fire and explosion. These items were a blue plastic melted bottle, a commercial sewing machine plugged into an electrical strip, and the odor of gasoline coming from the blue plastic bottle. The Fire Department noted that the electrical power strip was plugged into a receptacle located underneath the windows adjacent to the entry door. The strip sustained heat and fire damage as well as to the sewing machine electrical cord that was plugged into the strip. According to the Fire Department's Arson Report, "Based on the physical evidence observed and the victim's own statement to Dr. Eltobgy that this was an accident. I formed the opinion that this fire is most probably accidental in cause". "How the gasoline got on the victim and on the floor is a matter of speculation" 1) Victim was cleaning with gasoline, 2) Victim accidentally spilled the gasoline, 3) Victim poured the gasoline on himself." "The possible ignition source is either the sewing machine's on and off switch or the power strip that the sewing machine was plugged into. He either plugged it into the power strip or slipped on the switch to the power strip igniting the gasoline vapors. The light switch by the door was also in the on position." After the fire and explosion, Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center and later transferred to L.A. County USC Medical Center, where he died on November 23, 2010. According to the Coroner's report, the cause of death was, "thermal burns to head, chest, abdomen, back and upper extremities, inhalation injury and pulmonary edema.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314823097 | Occupation not reported |