Accident Summary Nr: 202469870 - Employee Receives Second-Degree Burns on Leg from Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202469870 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482321201/04/20111541236210Csi Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on December 7, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a commercial building contractor. Employee #1 had been working for his employer for approximately 20 months as an ironworker. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were assigned to a client site to install underground piping for the discharge of hot water used in an almond processing operation. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were installing water lines to create new discharge water lines into reservoir. The area where the tie-in of new piping was to take place was underwater and the water needed to be drained for the work to proceed. The water was to be drained into a ground-level septic tank, and it would then flow through additional holding and leach tanks that were connected to the septic tank. The two tanks and three leach pipes are connected in a series. The plant could not be shut down while work was being performed. Coworker #1 and the client's employee discussed placement of submersible pump in the second septic holding tank coming away from plant. The client's employee removed the lid to the septic tank and went to get the submersible pump. Coworker #1 got on a front-end loader and proceeded to move gravel. Employee #1 was assigned the task of unloading a truck laden with pipe near the ground-level tanks. While unloading the pipe, Employee #1 stepped back and into the opening of the septic holding tank filled with water. As the water was leaving the plant, it was still very hot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days due to second-degree burns to his lower right leg. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to his immediate foreman. Interviews were conducted of the Employee #1 and his immediate foreman. The investigation concluded that the employer did not survey site conditions to determine existing hazards or the kind and extent of safeguards necessary to conduct work safely. As a result, the Division issued three general citations.

Keywords: BURN, UNGUARDED, WATER TANK, HOT WATER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314823212 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other