Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202469854 - Employee Receives Burns When Shirt Catches On Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202469854 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482311312/10/20107692811310Burke

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on November 30, 2010, Employee #1, a welder helper, was assisting a welder widen the floors of the catwalk on an oilrig structure. Six other welders were on site. The crew had been on site for approximately 2.5 weeks. The catwalk was widened through the attachment of pockets, where portable floors would be inserted and supported. The welder was arc welding on a metal structure as Employee #1 held a length of pipe in both hands chest high. The employees were standing on their knees and shoulder-to-shoulder. As the welder worked, hot metal sparks were flying and some fell on Employee #1, and then a section of hot slag fell upon Employee #1's jacket, causing the jacket to smoke. The welder patted the smoking area of the jacket with his hand, when Employee #1's undershirt caught on fire. Employee #1 quickly removed his shirt and began rolling on the ground. The welder attempted to extinguish Employee #1's burning clothing and help him remove his burning clothing, leaving only a cotton T-shirt. Using the company truck, the welder drove Employee #1 to a medical center. Employee #1 had second and third degree burns on his upper left torso, which required surgery. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures, received burn treatment, and postoperative care and was then hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: burn, clothing, protective clothing, fire, torso, welding, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314823113 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, construction trades