Accident Summary Nr: 202469839 - Employee Sustains Multiple Serious Injuries in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314823329 | 01/06/2011 | 1751 | 238350 | Newcastle Limited |
Abstract: On December 1, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter and window installer at a single-family residence. Employee #1 was removing wooden shade bars from a wooden patio cover located at the rear of the residence. Employee #1 was standing on a six-foot stepladder, and he was using a drill with a socket attachment and a pry bar. From the ladder, Employee #1 climbed up on top of the patio cover, which consisted of horizontal shade bars spanning the length of the structure. Employee #1 was positioned at the front edge of the structure, and he had removed several of the wooden pieces, which measured approximately 4 inches by 4 inches and about 8 feet long. Employee #1 used the pry bar to pull one of the shade bars up over a broken bolt. He was using all his weight on the pry bar, pulling back towards himself, and the piece snapped, causing him to fall forward and off the edge of the structure. Employee #1 fell approximately 8.5 feet to the concrete floor of the patio below. Employee #1 suffered 8 fractured ribs on his left side, a left scapula fracture, a dislocated shoulder and a contusion to his head. Employee #1 also suffered sprains to his lumbar region, thoracic region and right leg. Employee #1 was able to call a friend, and that friend arrived at the worksite and transported Employee #1 to Henry Mayo Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and hospitalized for eight days for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314823329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |